This privacy statement was last changed on January 9, 2024, last checked on January 9, 2024, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://payeur.com/en/. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Distributions Payeur Inc.
4200 Rue Vachon,
Drummondville, QC J2B 6V4
Canada
Website: https://payeur.com/en/
Email: pascal@payeur.com

Phone number: 1-888-821-2015

11. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Pascal Boutin
4200 Rue Vachon,
Drummondville, QC J2B 6V4

Annex

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the language most recently viewed, and the language of users who have logged in.

When you use the plugin, WPML will share data about the site with through Install. No data directly concerning the user will be shared.

WooCommerce

This accessible language includes the basics of what personal data your store may collect, store and share, and in addition who may have access to data. Depending on your settings and which extensions you use, the information shared may vary. We recommend consulting an attorney when deciding what information to disclose in your privacy policy.

We collect information during checkout on our store.

What we collect and store

During your visit to the site, we track:

  • Products that you have viewed: for example, allows you to display products that you have recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we use these to estimate taxes and shipping costs
  • Delivery address: we will ask you to enter it to estimate shipping costs before you place the order, and to send the order to you!

We use cookies to track shopping cart contents while you browse our site.

p>

Note: you can detail your cookies policy, and link to this section from here.

When you purchase from our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email, telephone number, payment/credit card details and possibly account data such as username and password exceeds. This information will be used to:

  • Send information about your account and order
  • Respond to requests, including refunds and complaints
  • < li>Payment processing and fraud prevention

  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to pre-populate order validation for future orders.

We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we use it. collect and use it, and we are not legally obligated to continue to keep it. For example, we store order information for XXX years for taxes and accounting. This includes your name, email, and billing and shipping addresses.

We also store comments or reviews, if you choose to send them.

Who on our team has access to data

Our team members have access to the information you provide to us. For example, store administrators and managers have access to:

  • Order information such as what was purchased, when and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information such as your name, email, and billing and shipping information.

Our team has access to this information to process orders, issue refunds, and assist you.

What we share with others

In this section, you should list who you share data with, and for what purpose. This includes, but is not limited to, statistics, marketing, payment gateways, carriers, and third-party content.

We share data with third parties who help us manage our orders and services. shop; for example —

Payments

In this section, you can list which payment platforms you use to receive payments on your store since you must handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove it if you don’t use it.

We accept payment by PayPal. When processing payments, certain data will be transmitted to PayPal, including information required to complete the payment, such as the total amount or billing information.

Please read the PayPal privacy policy for more details.

WPML Media Translation

WPML Media File Translation will send the email address and name of each assigned manager and translator as well as the content itself to the Advanced Translation Editor and the translation services used.

WPML Translation Management

WPML Translation Management will send the email address and name of each assigned manager and translator as well as the content itself to the Advanced Translation Editor and the translation services used.

WPML String Translation

WPML String Translation will send all strings to the WPML Advanced Translation Editor and the translation services used.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses Complianz’s Privacy Suite for WordPress to collect consent records. For this functionality, your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Loco Translate

This plugin does not collect data from your visitors.
Administrators and listeners can review the privacy policy of Loco Translate.